Can Vegans Eat Liquorice? Find Out Here!

Is Liquorice Vegan? No, liquorice is not vegan. It contains gelatin which is derived from animal bones and cartilage. Liquorice is from the actual licorice root of the plant. The seeds are boiled to remove the fibres and then ground to a powder. Substances in licorice may contain glycyrrhizin, which is from the liquorice plant.… Continue reading Can Vegans Eat Liquorice? Find Out Here!