Why Are Parma Violet’s Sweet Treats vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Are Parma Violets Vegan? There are a lot of food items that are considered vegan sweets, and Parma Violets are one of them. Parma Violets are a wonderful, delicious treat with no dairy, eggs or gluten. The most common way to enjoy them is to eat them straight out of the shell. Parma Violets yummy… Continue reading Why Are Parma Violet’s Sweet Treats vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Can Vegans Eat Liquorice? Find Out Here!

Is Liquorice Vegan? No, liquorice is not vegan. It contains gelatin which is derived from animal bones and cartilage. Liquorice is from the actual licorice root of the plant. The seeds are boiled to remove the fibres and then ground to a powder. Substances in licorice may contain glycyrrhizin, which is from the liquorice plant.… Continue reading Can Vegans Eat Liquorice? Find Out Here!