Is Kahlua Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Is Kahlua Suitable For Vegans? Kahlua is not considered a vegan-friendly beverage. Kahlua is a liquor made from coffee beans, dark chocolate, vanilla, caramel, and cocoa. Some brands also use cane sugar. So, Kahlua is not suitable for vegan diets. But, Kahlua is not bad for vegans since it contains no animal ingredients. What Is… Continue reading Is Kahlua Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Why Is Cocoa Powder Vegan? Read Here!

Is Cocoa Powder Acceptable for Vegans? Yes, cocoa powder is acceptable for vegans. It is also an excellent alternative for those allergic to dairy or gluten. But, if you are vegan and like to use chocolate chips, you can buy those items in bulk at discount stores such as Costco. Cocoa powder is a dry… Continue reading Why Is Cocoa Powder Vegan? Read Here!

Why Are Smarties Vegan? Read Here!

Are Smarties Vegan? Smarties are vegan-friendly, so long as you don’t eat any of them with a dairy product on top. It’s easy to miss that the sweet-filled jelly beans have a dairy ingredient in them. However, if you’re concerned about dairy, you can check the ingredient label for questionable ingredients. What is Smarties? Smarties… Continue reading Why Are Smarties Vegan? Read Here!

How To Find Out If Bournville Chocolate Is Vegan? Read Here!

Is Bournville Vegan? Cadbury Bournville chocolate contains milk. It is not vegan but can be considered vegetarian. In a bid to be more environmentally friendly, Cadbury Bournville has started using non-vegan ingredients such as palm oil, soya, and honey in its products.  The company’s website states that the cocoa used in their chocolates comes from… Continue reading How To Find Out If Bournville Chocolate Is Vegan? Read Here!

Dark Chocolate Is Not Always Vegan – Find Out Why!

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan? It depends. Some types of chocolate contain dairy ingredients, such as cocoa butter. So, if you are not allergic to dairy and are sensitive to that ingredient, you can enjoy dark chocolate. However, for those who are lactose intolerant, you should stay away from dark chocolate. Did you know that dark… Continue reading Dark Chocolate Is Not Always Vegan – Find Out Why!

Is Nutella Really Vegan? Read Here!

Is Nutella Vegan? Yes, it is! Nutella is made from roasted hazelnuts and is a classic spread made by combining chocolate and hazelnut spread. It contains no animal products and is entirely vegan! Nutella contains palm oil and other vegetable oils, which makes it vegan. It is also made from cocoa butter which is a… Continue reading Is Nutella Really Vegan? Read Here!