Why Is Pectin Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Is Pectin Vegan? Yes, pectin is vegan! Pectin is derived from fruits and is a natural gelling used to thicken fruit-based. Pectin is a vegan alternative to gelatin. Because it is derived from a mixture of fruits, pectin is considered vegan. Meaning it does not contain animal products. What Is Pectin Used For? Pectin is… Continue reading Why Is Pectin Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

What Are Tic Tacs Made Of? Let’s Find Out!

Are Tic Tacs Vegan? Tic Tacs are the perfect snack for kids or adults who want something sweet but don’t want to eat sugar. Additionally, they’re an excellent option for those who want to cut out artificial ingredients from their diet. But did you know that they contain gelatin? Gelatin is an animal-derived ingredient from… Continue reading What Are Tic Tacs Made Of? Let’s Find Out!

Is A Polo Candy Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Are Polos Vegan? Yes, they are. They are a bit more than candy because they are made with coconut sugar, a healthier alternative to white sugar. Sugar from coconut palms is also referred to as coconut sugar. It has a very low glycemic index. Therefore, if you are searching for a sweet treat low in… Continue reading Is A Polo Candy Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Why Are Chupa Chups Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Are Chupa Chups Vegan? Chupa Chups are made from plant-based ingredients and contain no animal products. They are also a sweetened, water-based product and should be suitable for a vegan diet. Furthermore, the company has been working hard to ensure that its packaging is as kind to animals as possible. They have gone even further… Continue reading Why Are Chupa Chups Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Why Are Mentos Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

Are Mentos Vegan? Mentos are not 100% vegan because some flavours contain gelatin derived from the collagen of the skin, bones, ligaments, and cartilage of slaughtered pigs and cattle. However, many other brands of mints do not use animal-derived ingredients. What is Mentos? Mentos is a brand of chewing gum made by Wrigley’s Company. It… Continue reading Why Are Mentos Vegan? Let’s Find Out!

The Question Of Veganism In Jelly Beans – Read Here!

Are Jelly Beans Vegan? Jelly beans are not vegan. They’re made with gelatin, which is derived from the bones of animals.  If you want to make your jelly beans, you can use a food dehydrator to make them into tiny pieces. What is Jelly Beans? Jelly beans are delicious treats that come in many flavours.… Continue reading The Question Of Veganism In Jelly Beans – Read Here!

Why Are Smarties Vegan? Read Here!

Are Smarties Vegan? Smarties are vegan-friendly, so long as you don’t eat any of them with a dairy product on top. It’s easy to miss that the sweet-filled jelly beans have a dairy ingredient in them. However, if you’re concerned about dairy, you can check the ingredient label for questionable ingredients. What is Smarties? Smarties… Continue reading Why Are Smarties Vegan? Read Here!

Sour Patch Kids Aren’t Vegan – But They’re Not Non-Vegan Either! Why? Read Here!

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan? Sour Patch Kids are not vegan, even though the candy’s label states that they are. The main ingredient in the candy is corn syrup, a sugar made from corn. Corn syrup is derived from the starch of corn, which comes from a plant. So, technically, Sour Patch Kids are vegan.… Continue reading Sour Patch Kids Aren’t Vegan – But They’re Not Non-Vegan Either! Why? Read Here!

Are Skittles Vegetarian or Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Skittles Vegan? Skittles are a classic candy treat that generations of children and adults have enjoyed. They come in various flavours, including cherry, grape, lime, orange, raspberry, strawberry, watermelon, and even chocolate. While most kids love the fruity flavours, some adults enjoy the sweet and sour taste of the citrus flavours. While most people… Continue reading Are Skittles Vegetarian or Vegan? Find Out Here!